Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 12, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Nantz Law®, 1236 Ebenezer Rd, STE 210, Rock Hill, SC 29732, United States of America (the), email: [email protected], phone: 800-681-1317 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (nantzlawfirm.com). (the “Service”).

By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Table of Contents

Information We Collect

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:
  • Name
  • Email

How We Use Your Information

At Nantz Law Firm, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. When you use our services, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you, such as your name and email address. This information is collected to contact or identify you for the purpose of providing our legal services effectively.
 
We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:
  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Enforce T&C
  • Support
  • Administration info
  • Targeted advertising
  • Site protection
  • Dispute resolution
 
If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.
 

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:
  • Ad service
  • Marketing agencies
  • Legal entities
  • Analytics
  • Data collection & process
We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.
 
We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.
 

Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.
 
We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.
 

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws.
 
To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.
 
You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected].
 
Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws or if subpoenaed by legal authorities. However, we will always strive to protect your privacy to the fullest extent possible within the confines of the law.
 

Log Data

In addition to the personal information you provide, we also collect Log Data, which is information sent by your browser whenever you visit our website. This Log Data may include details such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, the pages you visit on our site, the time and date of your visit, the duration of your stay, and other related statistics. This information helps us analyze how our service is used and improve its functionality.
 

Data Security

While we take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information, it is important to note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to safeguard your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with their Personal Information, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 18, we will promptly delete it from our servers.
 

Third-Party Service Providers

To enhance our services, we may engage third-party companies and individuals to assist us in delivering and analyzing our service. These service providers have access to your Personal Information solely to perform tasks on our behalf and are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
 

External Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party sites that are not operated by us. We strongly recommend reviewing the privacy policies of any external websites you visit as we have no control over their content, privacy policies, or practices.
 

Cookies Etc.

What are cookies?

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings.
 
Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.
 

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.
 
The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.
 

Types of Cookies we use  

Manage cookie preferences Cookie Settings You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.
 
We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Nantz Law across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Nantz Law website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.
 
The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.
 

Manage Your Data

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.
 
If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.
 

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
 

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at [email protected]. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.
 
Please contact us with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.